Democratic Republic of the Congo

The Church of Christ in Congo (ECC) was a conglomeration forced by government edict in 1970, which artificially bonded conservative Protestants, Pentecostals/charismatics and syncretistic African Initiated Churches, sixty-five denominations in all. Most evangelical leaders are now in favour of their membership in the ECC. Positive benefits include a reduction of tribalism in the Church, a reduction of unnecessary competition, rationalized administration and increased cooperation in training schemes and media. But today, restructuring, change and renewal are imperative in order to face the daunting challenges that exist.

RELIGIONSPOPULATION %ADHERENTSANNUAL GROWTH
Christian77.99%9,861,088+1.10
Traditional Ethnic19.20%2,427,656-0.03
Non-Religious1.40%177,017+0.02
Muslim1.10%139,084+0.01
Baha'i0.20%25,288+0.30
Jewish0.02%2,529-0.13
Buddhist0.01%1,264+0.30

en_USEnglish
0
Your Basket
preloader